Friendship Club is coming to
Steam Early Access on March 24th!

Friendship Club - Logo Friendship Club - Cool!
Friendship Club - Cool 2 Friendship Club - Ganging Up!
Friendship Club - Quick draw! Friendship Club - win!

LATEST PROJECT

Friendship Club

Pre-order now for Early Beta Access!

Monsters! Mayhem! Imaginary friends do nightly battle for the favour of their creator! Who will endure? What will be left of them? Come with us as we venture into the mind of young Timmy Bibble in...

TIMMY BIBBLE'S FRIENDSHIP CLUB!

Friendship Club is a local-multiplayer bullet-hell arena-shooter for PC and Mac.

Play as one of Timmy's four best (and imaginary) friends. Chud - a beast from the mountains. Old Man Ricketts - a prospector driven mad by his lust for gold. Shakey Jake - a ninja, bandit, skeleton... thing. The Canardinal - a duck from the Vatican!

Fire bullets that bounce forever. Catch bullets with supreme agility. Headbutt your opponents into oblivion. Be the best friend ever for little Timmy.

A long-term collaboration project with Clockwork Cuckoo.

Features:
  • 2 - 4 Player Local Multiplayer
    Get your friends together in the same room for the ultimate showdown!
  • 6 Game Modes
    Classic, Unarmed, Standoff, Bullet Hell, Bully/Target, Sticky Rugs (working title). More to come!
  • Procedural Level Generation
    Each environment has its own set of procedural content rules, as well as its own gameplay elements built in to it. (Currently two environments). No match is ever the same! more to come!)
  • Adjustable Game Speed
    Play super slow-mo, HYPER_SPEED, and everything in between.
  • Transparent Development
    Builds with new features released every few weeks -- watch the game come together as we're developing it! Engage with us and give us your feedback. Help us get it on to Early Access!

About

Force Of Habit is a new independent games studio in Bristol, founded by Ashley Gwinnell and Nick Dymond.

Both veterans of UK game jams, Ashley and Nick have worked together successfully a number of times and between them have won game jam awards at Explay game jams, the TIGA Game Hack and most recently The Wellcome Trust's "Gamify Your PhD" event.

We like to experiment with new & interesting game mechanics, and we specialise in audio design.

Nick Dymond

Audio & Design

Nick has worked as a games designer, sound designer, composer and project manager for various companies. He owes most of his skills to free software giveaways on Amiga Format cover disks.

Ashley Gwinnell

Art & Development

Ashley recently graduated from Bournemouth University with a degree in Computer Science. He's an active member of the indie games community and is a moderator on the Game Jolt network.

27 Feb

@Jed05 Think we've done it now...

27 Feb

New preview Steam build up. Should fix all that UI/audio madness. Fingers-crossed the last update before Rezzed/Early Access.

27 Feb

New build going up momentarily, have fixed the problem by ripping the offending things out... for now. Pub. #bugfixing

27 Feb

One of the useful things about having a game that's only 50meg in size - less upload hell.

Latest from the blog

The Manifesto of Value

Also known as: "Why Sinking Feeling Isn't Free"

(I originally wrote this as an article, but it became so preachy and self-absorbed that I decided to go the whole hog and turn it into a manifesto. It's in part a response to the position we find ourselves in when we are asked about (or criticised for) our work not being free. The majority of gamers and colleagues have been very supportive and understand our approach and that of many other indie studios. Shout-outs to the people on the TouchArcade forums for being really supportive during the Toast Time and Sinking Feeling releases - it's meant a lot to us.)

 

This is an in-house philosophy, a formalisation of how we approach what we do. We're sharing it because it's been on our minds a lot lately, mostly due to the following...

 

Read More
 

Audio Design

We offer a range of services from small scale sound design work, right up to producing an entire score.

We have provided music and sound for a number of great clients including Aardman Animations and Channel 4.

We are currently producing all of the audio for Simon Roth's much touted upcoming game Maia.